Lawry's Logo
For Reservations - Tel: +852 2907 2218
News SubscriptionFacebookLanguages

PRIVACY POLICY

Lawry’s The Prime Rib (“Lawry’s”), Hong Kong operated by Catering Concepts Limited, authorized licensee of Lawry’s Restaurants Inc. in Hong Kong. Catering Concepts Limited is a subsidiary of Maxim’s Caterers Limited (Maxim’s), recognizes the importance of your privacy. This Privacy Policy statement (“this Privacy Statement”) explains how personal data is collected and used by Lawry’s.

Please read this Privacy Statement carefully. By accessing or utilizing services on www.Lawrys.com.hk or its Facebook fans page (collectively, “this Website”) means that you have accepted the terms of this Privacy Statement. If you are unwilling to be bound by the following terms, please do not use this Website. If you have completed any form via this Website and pressed the button “Submit”, it indicates that you have read and understood this Privacy Statement and agreed to how personal data are collected and used as provided in this Privacy Statement. Lawry’s reserves the right to change or modify the contents of this Website at any time and unilaterally change this Privacy Statement without notification. You should regularly check whether this Privacy Statement has been modified via this Website, as your continued use of this Website indicates your acceptance of any change to this Privacy Statement. However, if the modification might materially affect the way we use or disclose your information (including your personal data) (“Data”), we will ask for your consent prior to any modified use. “You”, and “users” refer to any person that accesses this Website for any reason.

 

  1. Collection of Data and its purposes

    When you use this Website to submit application, make enquiry and/or otherwise use the services provided on or via this Website, you may have to provide to Lawry’s your Data including but not limited to your name, contact details, e-mail address and Facebook ID. You agree to provide to Lawry’s such information voluntarily. You agree and understand that any and all of the Data you provided to Lawry’s will be collected and used as follows:


    (a) for verification of identity and record;

    (b) for displaying on the relevant portal when you use this Website, the Internet and other channels in managing your Data;

    (c) for analysis and for comparison with others’ Data in order to develop Lawry’s products or services and market promotion programmes;

    (d) for communicating with you offers and promotions in relation to food and beverage and catering services provided by Lawry’s, its affiliated companies and business partners in joint promotions;

    (e) for storing communication contacting details;

    (f) for generating survey on user traffic on this Website;

    (g) for processing of your orders and service requests;

    (h) for collecting payment, processing of any payment instructions and direct debit fees;

    (i) for internal monitoring, including calculating any amount you should receive or owe, make payment to or request payment from you, and collecting any fees or enforcing guarantee granted to or granted by the users;

    (j) for facilitating daily operation of your account; and

    (k) for implementing your instruction, responding to your enquiries or those made in your name, and providing efficient and responsive service.
  2.  

  3. Direct marketing

    After you have provided personal verifiable Data to Lawry’s, you may from time to time receive telephone calls and e-mail s containing direct marketing information on offers and promotions in relation to food and beverage and catering services provided by Lawry’s, its affiliated companies and business partners in joint promotions. In the event of joint promotion, the details of the joint promotion will be sent either by Lawry’s or its communications service provider but not by the joint promotion partner.

    If you do not wish to receive any such direct marketing communications, whether or not you have consented to Lawry’s providing you such information, you can at any time send us your request with your name to Maxim’s Data Privacy Officer via e-mail at: dataprivacyoffice@maxims.com.hk or by post to: Data Privacy Officer, Maxim’s Caterers Limited, 18/F, Maxim’s Centre, No.17 Cheung Shun Street, Cheung Sha Wan, Kowloon, Hong Kong. Telephone: (852) 2101 1333.

  4. Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

    Lawry’s complies with Hong Kong laws including Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in its policy and the ways it collects, uses, stores, discloses, transfers, protects and accesses Data.


    (a) any employee of Lawry’s and its affiliated companies who are authorized to handle such Data for the purposes for which such Data are collected;

    (b) any contractor or agent which provides administrative, telecommunication, computer, payment, insurance, professional or other services to Lawry’s and is engaged by Lawry’s for the purposes for which such Data are collected or relevant to the purposes for which such Data are collected;

    (c) anyone that Lawry’s has to make disclosure to in accordance with the requirements of applicable laws, administrative policies or regulations;

    (d) anyone who reasonably requires Lawry’s to make disclosure in order that Lawry’s can implement the purposes listed in this Privacy Statement.

    You agree that Lawry’s can disclose your Data in the following reasonable and necessary circumstances:

    (i) in compliance with relevant laws;

    (ii) to execute or implement any terms of use relating to your use of this Website or the services provided by Lawry’s;

    (iii) to protect rights, properties or interests of Lawry’s, its affiliated companies, employees, agents, customers and users; or

    (iv) in compliance with this Privacy Statement.

    Lawry’s specifically states herein that it has not and will not sell your Data. Lawry’s also will not provide, disclose, allow access and transfer your data to any third party other than the above. Lawry’s will retain your Data after you have provided your Data via this Website. Your Data will be retained for not more than one year after the termination of the purpose for which you provided your Data, and thereafter erased.

  5. Amendment to Data and contacting Data Privacy Officer

    You are aware that according to Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to access your personal data held by Lawry’s and request amendment to your personal data. If you need to access your personal data held by Lawry’s, please send your request with your name to Maxim’s Data Privacy Officer via e-mail at dataprivacyoffice@maxims.com.hk . Other than e-mail, you can also contact Maxim’s Data Privacy Officer via Postal address: Maxim’s Data Privacy Officer, 18/F, Maxim’s Centre, No.17 Cheung Shun Street, Cheung Sha Wan, Kowloon, Hong Kong. Telephone: (852) 2101 1333.

  6. Cookies and third-party applications

    Lawry’s may use cookies on this Website. Cookies is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies is not designed to use for or intended to use for accessing any information (except for the information on the cookies) of the user’s computer. On the contrary, it is an identifier placed on your hard disk. Cookies contain information that can later be searched by the same Web page server to identify a particular computer and cater for the use of the user and allow monitor and management of such use according to the information stored by that server. Therefore, cookies only provide to the website the information on the user’s computer and the website can link up such information of the cookies with other information such as personal identifier information. The purpose for this Website to use cookies or third-party applications is to allow automation on signing in and registration of information so that you are linked to the information for online purchase when you make purchase (if any) on this Website, to adjust this Website to your preferences or to personalize promotion or marketing. In addition, use of cookies or third-party applications may allow Lawry’s to track the use of this Website to determine what content is useful or popular so that Lawry’s can effectively develop and improve this Website. You can modify your web browser on the use of cookies so that it will send you warning or you can decline acceptance of cookies. Please note this Website may not function normally or permit your signing in if you choose to decline acceptance of cookies.

  7. Use of Web Beacons

    Lawry’s may use Web beacons on this Website or other websites and allow third party to place Web beacons on this Website to monitor the effectiveness of promotion or other legal purposes. Web beacons are also called web crawler. It is an object that is embedded in a web page or e-mail which allows checking by website owner or a third party on whether a user has viewed the page or e-mail . It is usually invisible to the user as its size is generally very small (1x1 gif) and has the same color as the web page, document or e-mail . Web beacons are identified as HTML IMG on web pages. Users can click on the information option on the web page to find out whether Web beacons are used on the web page. Web beacons can link to personal information. For example, advertising network uses web beacons to add on personal information the web pages a person visited and based on such information to add a particular kind of advertising bars. Web beacons can also be used to independently track the number of people visiting the web site.

  8. Links to third parties’ websites or applications

    Please note that Lawry’s provides links to third parties’ websites or applications as a service to users or acknowledgement of the applications. Lawry’s is not responsible for the contents on such web pages or third-party applications or how information is collected. Lawry’s recommends you to read and understand the privacy measures of any such third parties website or applications before you submit any information to them.

  9. Children

    This Website does not plan or intend to collect Data from underage below 18. To respect the privacy of underage, underage below 18 should not provide any Data via this Website. Lawry’s asks that parents monitor their children when they surf on the web.

    1. © Lawry’s The Prime Rib, Hong Kong, 19 August 2013

Close

Sign up to receive news from Lawry's The Prime Rib Hong Kong about upcoming events and
special promotions.

Data collected will be treated in strict confidence.
Please read more about our Privacy Policy for details.

Close

Sorry, online reservations are not available now. Please contact 852. 2907 2218 or email lawryshk@maxims.com.hk for reservations. Thanks you.

抱歉,網上訂位功能暫時無法使用。 請聯絡852. 2907 2218 或 電郵 lawryshk@maxim.com.hk 告知我們您的訂位需求。謝謝。